2017 ANHBC Good Neighbours Awards – All Winner List

BC Good Neighbour for 2017
Sean R. Lauer

Corporate Good Neighbours

Neighbourhood House Winner
Alexandra Neighbourhood House, Crescent Beach: MPB Construction
Burnaby Neighbourhood House (North Burnaby): StreetSide Development
Burnaby Neighbourhood House (South Burnaby): Beedie Foundation
Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House: Anytime Fitness
Downtown Eastside Neighbourhood House: Homesteaders Junction
Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House: Books for me
Gordon Neighbourhood House (West End): Perkins+Will
Kiwassa Neighbourhood House (Hasting Sunrise): Tacofino
Kitsilano Neighbourhood House: Michael Tudorie, RE/MAX Select Properties
Little Mountain Neighbourhood House: Project House Business Solutions
Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House: The Tangerine team

Good Neighbours

Neighbourhood House Winner
Alexandra Neighbourhood House, Crescent Beach: Andrea Huckle
Burnaby Neighbourhood House (North Burnaby): Lavaniya Sachithandan
Burnaby Neighbourhood House (South Burnaby): Jerry Makovic
Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House: Heather Legal
Collingwood Neighbourhood House: Patricio Ibarra
Downtown Eastside Neighbourhood House: Stan Shaffer
Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House: Jennie Yuen
Gordon Neighbourhood House (West End): Chantal Denis
Kiwassa Neighbourhood House (Hasting Sunrise): Flordeliza Borjal
Kitsilano Neighbourhood House: Ken Morton
Little Mountain Neighbourhood House:  Christina Poon
Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House:  Sandra Ens
Sasamat Outdoor Center: Scott Henderson
South Vancouver Neighbourhood House: Ann Tang,
Esther and Chung
Wah Yuen

Youth Good Neighbours

Neighbourhood House Winner
Alexandra Neighbourhood House, Crescent Beach: Simone Warsame
Burnaby Neighbourhood House (South Burnaby): Srishti Kumar
Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House: Joey Li
Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House: Crystal Chow
Gordon Neighbourhood House (West End): William Canthal
Kitsilano Neighbourhood House: Alex Lee
Little Mountain Neighbourhood House: Anya Nguyen
Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House: Edriane Maglinte
Sasamat Outdoor Center: Joanna Pescott
South Vancouver Neighbourhood House: Brian Chan

Media Contacts
Diana Hooper diana@anhbc.org; 604-875-9111, ext. 106;
Deb Bryant dbryant@anhbc.org; 604-875-9111, ext. 107; cell: 778-847-4238
To locate individual neighbourhood houses and link to their websites, click here.

SHARE IT: